Privacy Policy

I am committed to protecting your stored personal data. With reference to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union, I inform you about the use of your personal data collected when you visit my website in the sections below. Please note that this privacy statement does not apply to the content of linked websites run by other organisations.

I keep a processing register in which I document all the information on data processing as well as the data protection measures I have taken.

Contact Information

Mag. Sabine Mair, MA
Reinhard-Machold-Straße 38/2
8075 Hart bei Graz
sabine.mair@tradukisto.eu

Contact

If you contact me in writing (via the contact form on my website, by e-mail, by post) or verbally (in a personal conversation, on the phone), the data you have provided will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the case of follow-up questions until revoked. I will only pass on this data with your consent, which is limited to the respective individual case and which I will request separately from you.

Collection of Data

I collect, process and use your personal data to fulfil legal obligations (e.g. bookkeeping etc.) and to fulfil the contract concluded with you for the provision of language services. In addition, processors commissioned by me will receive your data if this is necessary to fulfil the contract.
All processors are contractually obliged to treat your data as confidential and to process it only within the scope of the service provision. These sub-service providers are obliged to comply with Austrian data protection law and security standards.
Where necessary, permissible data processing may also be carried out to protect legitimate interests and third parties, e.g. for legal prosecution or to protect employees. Your data will not be transmitted to third parties for advertising purposes.

Duration of Storage

Your personal data will generally be stored until the end of the business relationship in the course of which I have collected your data, or until the expiry of the applicable statutory limitation and retention periods.

Data Processing

My website does not use any cookies or Google Analytics. Your technical data is automatically collected by my IT system when you access the website. This includes the URL, the browser and browser version, the operating system used, the referral URL (the website visited before), the host name and the IP address of the computer accessing the website as well as the time of the search. The log files are stored for two weeks. In addition, error log files are created that can be used to locate errors. These are also automatically deleted after two weeks. The data cannot be linked to specific persons. The data is not combined with other sources of data.

Your Rights

You have the right of access to your personal data, to rectification or erasure of your personal data, to restriction of processing, to data portability, and the right to withdraw consent and to object to processing. Therefore, a message via e-mail to the contact person suffices. I would like to point out that data transmission via the internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. Should you feel that the processing of your data has failed to comply with data protection law or that your data protection rights were infringed in any other way, you may file a complaint with the supervisory authority; in Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna.